PDA

View Full Version : Environment won't hide



andersand
12-07-2011, 12:30 PM
When I click the show environment box to hide it, nothing happens I still see the background.
Even if I drop another environment into the workspace I can't hide it.
It must be a bug or am I doing something wrong?

Drakenator
12-07-2011, 08:36 PM
There was a bug. Are you on 2012.2?

andy
12-07-2011, 09:05 PM
I'm in 2012.2 and get that bug often. Sometimes I can't shake it either.
Usually i can get around it by changing render modes and turning it on/off a few times.
It usually works correctly when it's not in the two render modes.

david.randle
12-08-2011, 06:40 AM
This is a known bug that we are working on fixing in the next update. In the meantime, the workaround is to just load a backplate. once a backplate is loaded hiding/unhiding environments will work just fine. You can even delete the backplate after its been loaded.

Thanks

andy
12-08-2011, 02:02 PM
Shoot! I knew I was just forgetting the solution. Thanks for the reminder. I know you've posted that before, and maybe even told me on the phone.