PDA

View Full Version : How to get rid of the noise in renderings?



eSteveMartin
03-21-2014, 10:13 PM
Trying to get rid of all of the noise that is happening in this project. I have rendered it up to 2000 passed and it looks the same as it did at 1200 passes. It is the most I have had in a long time. I have eliminated all of the emitters but would like to put them back if possible. Does anyone know how to fix this? Any help would be appreciated.

752 753 754 755 756

Thanks,
Steve

david.randle
03-22-2014, 05:19 AM
Can you share the material with us? you can just save out the material and email it to support with the same content as your post. You really shouldn't be getting anything close to that amount of noise especially at 1200 passes.

Thanks

eSteveMartin
03-24-2014, 02:38 PM
As it turned out. I rendered this over the weekend and set it for 20,000 passes. I think it stopped at just past 10,000. It was a 2550 x 1434 pixels. It really cleaned it up. Not perfect but acceptable. I guess it is time for an upgrade. I did this rendering on a Dell M6500 with a FX 3800m.
757
My main gig is A-side surfacing in Alias however, a lot of my customers keep me around to do renderings for them because Shot does such a nice job. This one set me back a bit because we had to wait so long for it to clean up. I hate to keep them waiting. My competition is VRed and KeyShot.

Thanks for your help.

Shader at: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/11803977/Plastic%20Dull.bmf

haknslash
03-24-2014, 10:23 PM
The issue is you're using a mobile Quadro card. Those aren't going to render fast compared to a GTX xxxM card. That should help you out in the future.

eSteveMartin
03-25-2014, 12:55 PM
Thanks for you help Kenny,
I am still a bit confused. When I raytrace I am using CPU only. How does the video card have anything to do with that? Also, wouldn't 1000 passes on a GTX xxxM card be the same as 1000 passes on a Quadro card? One just gets there more efficiently then the other?

blitz
03-25-2014, 03:09 PM
20,000 passes on what seems to be a simple render scene seems wrong. It should clear up after 2000 passes. Is your scene setup as an enclosed room or is it open with an hdri environment? I would avoid using physical emitters and recreate your environment as an hdri - especially if you are using CPU to render.

haknslash
03-25-2014, 08:32 PM
Thanks for you help Kenny,
I am still a bit confused. When I raytrace I am using CPU only. How does the video card have anything to do with that? Also, wouldn't 1000 passes on a GTX xxxM card be the same as 1000 passes on a Quadro card? One just gets there more efficiently then the other?

What processor is in your M6500? You find that it renders faster than the Quadro FX 3800M? Unless you have some killer overclocked cpu I would imagine even your FX 3800M would be the faster of the two. Have you tried the Benchmark to see which gives you the better option for rendering?

Yes, 1000 passes is 1000 passes regardless of the hardware. The rate (speed) at which it gets to 1000 passes is what is determined by the hardware. A Geforce card will get there much quicker than a Quadro card.

eSteveMartin
03-26-2014, 03:27 PM
It is an open environment with and HDR image and four plane emitters. I did turn off all of the emitters at one point and got the same results. The cpu is an i7 X 920 @ 2GHz. 64 bit windows 7 Pro. I have sent three renderings to the que CPU, GPU, and Hybrid. They are all rendering the same scene so I will get back with you as to times for each. That was a great suggestion. I should have thought to do that a long time ago.
Thanks,
S