PDA

View Full Version : How to create ribbon from Camera to Camera .



katsuyuki
02-06-2012, 11:58 PM
Hi,

Is there any way to move camera smoothly around through many fixed cameras?

I want to know how to create animation ribbon from Camera1 to Camera2 to Camera3 to ・・. if possible.

Thanks.

andy
02-07-2012, 11:20 AM
I think a good workflow there is to have those camera positions, but use a single camera. If it's one continuous camera, you have to make sure and only have minimal changes to zoom, aperture settings, etc. if any.

If you already have the other camera set, just start with camera one, and I Think this would work. Go to the next time and mate camera 1 to camera 2. That should snap to it's position. Set the key, move the timeline and repeat through all the cameras.

I'm not positive that will work and my Pro machine is busy so I can't test it out for you. If that doesn't work I don't know what will though.

katsuyuki
02-11-2012, 12:34 AM
Thanks,

I hope to drag some camera drop to the keyframes of animation camera. I'm sure it would be make camera-work easy, and it would be very useful to take precise snapshot in animation-way.

Can I request this function as future wish to bunkspeed?