PDA

View Full Version : Animation MP4 not working



scampbel
02-20-2012, 02:02 AM
Hello All,

Having another issue (same issue I had on 2011 actually). Rendered an animation but when I go to play the created MP4 nothing is there. It is 1.4mb in size but nothing shows up when I play it like it is only a second long. One thing to note is the Mp4 is placed in the images folder under bunkspeed, but the program puts all the images in a seperate folder. Is this supposed to be like this?

I am surprised to have the same issue in 2012.3 as 2011 when I have a pretty default setup.

Thanks for any help

Steve Campbell

david.randle
02-20-2012, 02:12 AM
Hi Steve - This issue hasn't been reported by anyone else and we can't reproduce it. There must be another variable involved. Can you share all your render settings please.

thanks

scampbel
02-20-2012, 03:54 AM
I tried to print screen some images but keep getting restrictions on image size and file size from the uploader. All my settings are very stock...

5 second movie (150 images @ 30/second)
resolution 2543 x 1920
image output .tif
movie format Mpeg-4
300/inch
8.477x6.400
clockwise

start angle 0 end angle 360
inches
number of frames 150
frames per second 30

scampbel
02-20-2012, 11:40 AM
I think it's a codec thing.. By default my Windows 7 tried to open the animation with Windows Media player and it can't play it? But if I open it with say VLC it works. So, now I need to figure out whats missing... Go figure it would be a Windows thing

andy
02-20-2012, 12:30 PM
I don't think mp4 was introduced to windows media player until just recently, also your size it not standard. Standard win media player doesn't like heavy files that aren't standard. You file is only 5 seconds, but is probably pretty heavy due to high resolution. There are only a handful of monitors that can even display that.
If you need compatibility with windows I'd suggest WMV (which also uses mpeg 4 in it's own wrapper for the most part)

david.randle
02-20-2012, 06:07 PM
Adding to Andy's comments, its probably the resolution that's causing WMP to choke. It doesn't like anything over HD (1920 x 1080).

Is there a reason you are rendering at that resolution vs a standard video size?