PDA

View Full Version : render via Boost..



protonticon
06-08-2012, 09:26 AM
Hiya Support,

can we know how many render jobs can we send if render via Boost, say like we have 11 machines.. can all send 11 single render job from each machine..? @any one single time, one shot..

david.randle
06-08-2012, 09:16 PM
Hi -

The best thing to do in that scenario is to render all the jobs through the Queue on one machine, making sure to Boost each job. That way the Queue will organize and dispatch the jobs to the available Boost machines. If you render a single job at the same time on each of the 11 machines, it defeats the purpose of Boost because each machine will end up using itself to render its job.

I hope this makes sense

protonticon
06-09-2012, 12:25 AM
Hiya David,

Hayat here.. Thanks a bunch for the reply.. will feedback to the team on the steps. Our Boost is up already but all of us are anxious to see our setup to fully functioning, max utilization.. BTW, buzz me if your 'sinister' Mini Cooper 1275s is up for sale.. DEMMM! :D