PDA

View Full Version : Pro/e and Creo Plugin Says Bunkspeed not found



c3dwallis
06-30-2012, 04:55 PM
I'm on the latest version of bunkspeed and just downloaded and installed the pro/e plugin. I tried wildfire 4.0 and creo transfer to Shot Pro and I always get the same error message. It says the bunkspeed software is not found. Do I need to uninstall Shot Pro and re-install it?

thanks,
Paul

david.randle
07-02-2012, 06:42 AM
Which Bunkspeed product are you running exactly? If you have "Shot Pro" that product is no longer support and you should be running Pro Suite. You can go to Help > About and let use know the exact product and version number.

Thanks

hahnix
07-02-2012, 11:04 AM
hi,

same problem here. I have move 2012.4.5.503.
I have tried to deinstall everything and did a new installation of move and the plugin, same error message.
Am I missing an Environment-variable or somthing like that?

david.randle
07-02-2012, 05:09 PM
Possibly. Make sure you have the following System Variable in place:

Variable Name: BUNKSPEED_GEOM_EXE
Variable Value: C:\Users\your user name\AppData\Local\Apps\2.0\PJMPVMGR.EYP\J89A3KXH. C5M\bunk..rive_de27b245d633a092_07dc.0004_6151e021 c27c8c27\Plugins\x86\SimLabImportersExe.exe

The variable value will differ based on the location of your SimLabImportersExe.exe so use that one.

I hope this helps and keep me posted.

Thanks

hahnix
07-03-2012, 09:44 AM
hi,

yes, this system variable was missing on my pc. Unfortunately adding this did not help at all.

c3dwallis
07-04-2012, 08:29 PM
Yes I'm running your latest software. The suite Bunkspeed Pro Suite.

c3dwallis
07-05-2012, 04:49 PM
Ok, so I uninstalled the Bunkspeed Pro Suite and unistalled the plugin. Restarted my computer and reinstalled Bunkspeed Pro Suite and and the plugin and now it works. Note I did have to more the protk.dat into the correct directory manually but that was no big deal.