PDA

View Full Version : activating old hypershot on a new pc



CHRISTIANWEGNER
07-23-2012, 12:03 PM
hi there,
we get a new rendermachine. actually hypershot is running on an old machine(pc). so what i have to to now to get hypershot on the new pc. I thought about to uninstall hypershot on the old pc and install it on the new one. then activate hypershot with the serial i got when i bought the software... is this the right way?

david.randle
07-23-2012, 11:03 PM
Please contact support@bunkspeed.com.

HyperShot is no longer supported. We cannot issue new licenses nor transfer licenses but will happy to work with you to transition into our newer supported technologies.

Thanks

CHRISTIANWEGNER
07-24-2012, 09:03 AM
hi david, sorry. of course we are using shot not hypershot. i sent a mail (20. Juli 2012) but didn t get a reply yet. in my mail all my data is inside.please check.

thanks

david.randle
07-25-2012, 04:42 AM
Ok, in that case, your process is correct. Deactivate the license on the old machine via Tools > Deactivate License. Then just use the same activation id on the new machine after you install Shot.

Talk soon

CHRISTIANWEGNER
07-25-2012, 03:32 PM
hi david,
it s working now, thanks.