PDA

View Full Version : Rendering only "special" passes?



FTA7700
08-23-2012, 10:35 PM
Hi again guys. I can't see a way to render ony selected passes, without the need of rendering normal image. For example, I want to render only ground shadows.

And some bug related to that. Im staring normal render and it seems I can't render "global illumination" image if it's the only checked, in addition to the normal render, e.g. after completing the render I have only the normal image.

Pro 12.4.5

david.randle
08-24-2012, 03:36 PM
What you are describing are bugs associated with the 2012.4 release. 2012.5 fixes these.

Are you on a corporate install? if so, email me directly and i'll send you the link to the corporate installs.

Thanks,

Dave

FTA7700
08-24-2012, 04:07 PM
The bugs are with missing pass image, although it is selected for rendering? But can I render only such pass, without the standart image? Im on normal/standart license.

david.randle
08-27-2012, 07:15 PM
Ok, then you need to update to 2012.5. Again, 2012.5 fixes the render passes bugs.

Thanks

andy
08-28-2012, 02:19 PM
Oh. I thought it always did that and couldn't be turned off.

That's similar to sending configurations as well. If you create 3 configurations, it will render 4 images. And if you set them up right, the first configuration you sent is the one that renders twice. I'm not sure why you would want the same image twice.

FTA7700
09-09-2012, 12:46 AM
Oh. I thought it always did that and couldn't be turned off.

That's similar to sending configurations as well. If you create 3 configurations, it will render 4 images. And if you set them up right, the first configuration you sent is the one that renders twice. I'm not sure why you would want the same image twice.

Im not sure, what you mean. But if I select some output mode, should it be the only rendered image? Btw, I upgraded to 12.5.2 and will check that.

andy
09-10-2012, 11:10 AM
Yes, it should be the only thing rendered. It was buggy in one version. I think it's fixed now.

FTA7700
09-10-2012, 12:56 PM
Yes, it should be the only thing rendered. It was buggy in one version. I think it's fixed now.

Yes, I it is working, tnx guys ;)