PDA

View Full Version : GPU rendering in Viewport ?



CadDood
12-21-2012, 04:24 AM
Hello, I apologize if this has been requested before, but I have searched without an answer.

My HUD at the bottom of my viewport says "CPUOnly". Is there any way to enable my GTX 680 GPU for rendering in the viewport ? It seems a waste to be rendering with CPUOnly.

Many thanks in advance.

Dave

artem
12-21-2012, 01:28 PM
Update your GPU drivers. Completely close BS. Then open BS up and you should be able to pick gpu/cpu/hybrid.

CadDood
12-25-2012, 06:30 PM
Thank you very much artem. I guess I've been missing the obvious for a while. I see once I select GPU it saves it as default which is nice.