PDA

View Full Version : Noob question re. Pivot



wendy
01-20-2013, 07:10 PM
I've created a project and imported a model from Rhino. In Selection Tools, I have Model mode selected. The model itself is selected in the viewing window and is outlined in yellow. In Object Manipulation Tools I have Pivot selected., and a clear box is displayed around the selected object with a colored pivot control. So far so good, but when I manipulate the pivot control with the mouse, the only that moves is the clear box, not the object!

I know I'm missing something really simple here. Can you set me straight?

andy
01-21-2013, 03:59 PM
Hover over the move tool. There are three options there. It sounds like Pivot is selected, and maybe you want Move?

You move the pivot so that you can rotate/scale an object around the correct point. Once you get it in the correct location, if that's even needed, then you switch to the move handles and usually just leave it on that.

wendy
01-28-2013, 03:27 AM
Thanks Andy, that explains it. I appreciate your help!