PDA

View Full Version : First Renders Interior



vincentkreis
04-07-2013, 09:24 PM
Hi everybody, I'm Vincent, this is my first renders.
Tell me if you see some strange "stuffs"! :)
Thank you, Vincent.

Aselert
04-07-2013, 09:34 PM
Très sympa tout ça ;) (Very cool all of this!) The atmosphere is nice plus the détails with well done materials and lighting
Just to criticize something, be careful of the focal length, it looks like a little bit like a "model scale" sometimes.

vincentkreis
04-07-2013, 09:36 PM
Expliciter en français m'irait bien! :)

vincentkreis
04-07-2013, 09:41 PM
C'est à dire qu'il faudra que j'accentue la focale entre le premier et le second plan?
Merci pour l'éclaircissement!

Vincent.

david.randle
04-08-2013, 05:24 AM
Really nice! well done for your "first" images! thanks for sharing. I especially like the curtain. Very nice material for that. You should upload it to the community ;-)

Keep it up!

vincentkreis
04-08-2013, 08:47 AM
Thank you!
I try to upload the Curtain but I this the file is to big!
I'll try another solution today to share it!

Vincent.

vincentkreis
04-08-2013, 09:43 AM
I have a question, I work in C4D, I export in .obj to use my scenes on BS, but I loose all the textures.
Can I find another solution to export from C4D?

Thanks, Vincent.

david.randle
04-08-2013, 05:49 PM
Hi Vincent -

.obj shouldn't be losing textures so we will look into that. in the meantime, you may want to try .fbx or .3ds which i believe C4D export?

Talk soon

Aselert
04-08-2013, 07:10 PM
Alors en français dans le texte, il faudrait peut etre revoir la focale à la baisse (genre 30-40mm, pas trop). L'oeil humain est à 50 il me semble mais il faut souvent tricher, notamment en architecture. Peut etre egalement changer la taille du plancher, un peu trop gros à mon gout.
En tout cas le rideau est top est la lumière très bonne!

For no french people I'm just saying that the focal lengh looks a little too high (minimize it to 30-40mm) plus the wood plank, which is a little bit too big, for me. But the lighting and the curtain is very cool!

blitz
04-08-2013, 07:15 PM
Hi Vincent -

.obj shouldn't be losing textures so we will look into that. in the meantime, you may want to try .fbx or .3ds which i believe C4D export?

Talk soon

I have imported textured .obj models from 3D Studio many times for different projects and textures never showed up for me. I have texture paths set correctly both in max and bunkspeed and all my textures are on a network drive.

Is bunkspeed supposed to import textures from .obj's?

Aselert
04-08-2013, 07:31 PM
Yep, it work for me, from Rhino and from Max, .obj keep the textures. For sure sometimes there is some problems, but not specifically with BS.

vincentkreis
04-08-2013, 10:18 PM
Thank you for the help!
From C4D to BS, if I export in .3Ds I have a lot of errors (with the forms)...
The only solution is to export in .obj (but with C4D, I don't know why I have no textures)! Maybe I have to work with Max or Maya!
For the Curtain, I can send it by email David!

Vincent.

vincentkreis
04-09-2013, 09:01 AM
I tried to upload Curtain to the community but when I select my .3ds or my .obj it tells me: Only jpg, jpeg, png, gif, tif, tiff, bmf, bif, bcf, webm, mp4, wmv, hdr, exr are allowed.

Aselert
04-09-2013, 12:59 PM
Lol non Vincent, juste le matériaux utilisé pour le rideau suffira! ;) Si tu veux envoie le moi: aselert@gmail.com

vincentkreis
04-11-2013, 10:07 PM
Upload the Curtain material... Done!
New project, I'll show you my stuff soon!

david.randle
04-12-2013, 12:27 AM
i don't see a new material in the community for the curtain? are you sure you uploaded it? You uploaded the .bmf file after saving it out from PRO right? Curious as to what could have gone wrong in the process if you did infact upload it.

Aselert
04-12-2013, 08:13 AM
That's my "fault": I've flag it because it was sort as Automotive and without Material Model render. I will upload it correctly...

david.randle
04-12-2013, 06:24 PM
ok, sounds good. thanks for the update. i'll remove it from the flagged assets section so you can use the same name

vincentkreis
04-12-2013, 08:16 PM
Ok Thanks Aselert!

leezhan
05-07-2013, 09:11 AM
Oh, did not identify any special problems, this is a good layout, I like the short answer.As you like. .