PDA

View Full Version : Rendering Checkers! No image rendered, please help.



btjz315
04-17-2013, 12:35 AM
Hi, I'm trying to render a animation, but all it renders are checker images! It happens when I click "render in background" I'm using GPU, it renders ok when using Hybrid but hybrid is very very slow...

Please help! Thanks!

artem
04-17-2013, 03:40 PM
You're running out of Video Card memory. Try rendering smaller size, or getting a larger video card.

florsignol
04-18-2013, 04:07 PM
Or, try reducing the number of polygons in the scene, on our graphics cards, we regularly max out at around 25 million polygons when rendering most resolutions, we have 3GB graphics cards.

chal5oye
01-18-2014, 07:07 AM
It happens when I click "render in background" I'm using GPU, it renders ok when using Hybrid but hybrid is very very slow...

david.randle
01-18-2014, 08:23 PM
As others have said, its likely because your video card doesn't have enough memory. Which video card to you have? and how much VRAM does it have?

the reason hybrid works is because its falling back to the CPU, which also explains the speed difference.

thanks