+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Carpet Visualization

  1. #1
    Junior Member ebdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    9

    Unhappy Carpet Visualization

    Hy, I have trying to render a carpet and it seems not so easy to render it just with displacement and bump map ... the BS Pro just doesn't "calculate" the maps. How do you make such a carpet to look real (please see attachmentCarpet.jpg)?
    Thanks for help.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Aselert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    447
    Hello,

    To have a nice displacement you must have a high mesh density surface. Pro follow the density mesh. So in your CAD soft, you have to set your future displaced surface with a maximum of quads/triangles. Then in Pro, open it as maximum tessellation, to keep all the mesh definition. And yes, displacement will work

  3. #3
    Junior Member ebdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    9
    Ok I will make some test.

  4. #4
    Junior Member ebdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    9
    So, I have tried to make the carpet from a simple plane 1x1m with 180.000 Polys with as test SUV Tire Material ... the BS says ( PLEASE WAIT ... ) and wont render.

  5. #5
    Member okokoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    52
    I got to admit that I've never used displacement in any of my models. I can imagine the obvious benefits thou. Gonna make some tests aswell. ��

  6. #6
    Administrator david.randle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,252
    @ ebdesign - Have you tried any other textures to displace? What resolution is your grayscale texture you are using for displacement? How much VRAM (memory) do you have on your GPU? are you getting the "Please Wait" in the realtime window when you enable accurate mode or during an offline render?
    David Randle / General Manager / Bunkspeed

  7. #7
    Junior Member ebdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    9
    - I have tried several BS original materials = the same result.
    - I have 16Gb
    - 1280 Mb VRAM
    - Please Wait... comes in real-time window.
    Last edited by ebdesign; 02-27-2015 at 08:31 AM.

  8. #8
    Administrator david.randle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,252
    Its likely that you don't have enough VRAM if you are trying to render using the GPU. That's only 250mb more than our very minimum requirement and its not enough for taking advantage of displacement maps. In other words, you're likely running our of VRAM when its trying to load.

    Have you tried rendering on CPU only to see if that works?
    David Randle / General Manager / Bunkspeed

  9. #9
    Junior Member ebdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by david.randle View Post
    In other words, you're likely running our of VRAM when its trying to load.
    Sorry but What do you mean ?

    I have already tried with CPU it is just the same result.
    Thanks

  10. #10
    Senior Member Aselert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    447
    Hi ebdesign.

    What is your CAD software?

+ Reply to Thread

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts