+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: Rhinoceros plugin can't find Bunkspeed software?

  1. #1
    Junior Member TUCID's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    16

    Rhinoceros plugin can't find Bunkspeed software?

    Hi

    I have just installed the latest Bunkspeed shot plugin for Rhinoceros 4. When I try to export from Rhino I get a Bunskspeed message window telling me that I do not have the latest version of Shot. I have a standart license listed as 2012.3.0.500.
    What can be the problem?

  2. #2
    Administrator david.randle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,252
    This is interesting....this is a problem that was specifically fixed in the 2012.3.0.500. Did you install the plugin before updating to .500? My first suggestion would be an uninstall/reinstall of the Plugin. Just to be clear, you are downloading the plugin from here: http://www.bunkspeed.com/community/plugins

    Talk soon
    David Randle / General Manager / Bunkspeed

  3. #3
    Junior Member TUCID's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    16
    Hi
    I installed the plugin after the update to .500. I have just been trying to uninstall the Rhono plugin and re install. I stile get the same message as before ? Do I have the latest version (2012.3.0.500)?

    BR

    TUC

  4. #4
    Administrator david.randle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,252
    Yes, you have the latest version. I think its time for a webmeeting so please contact support@bunkspeed.com to organize so we can see what's going on.

    Thanks
    David Randle / General Manager / Bunkspeed

  5. #5
    I also can't get the Rhino plugin to work. When I try to open the plugin or install the plugin from within Rhino I get a message that 'no class derived from CRhrino Plugin' so it's unable to load the plugin. I installed the lates move update and have removed and reinstalled the plugin, but this did not help.....

  6. #6
    I've just updated to Move2012.4 and after a fresh download of the Rhino3D plugin I have removed and reinstalled it, but still can't get it to work.....When I try to export to Bunkspeed I'm told that it needs a Bunkspeed product to work. I'm running it on a win7pro64bit box...

    What can I be doing wrong?

  7. #7
    Administrator david.randle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,252
    We are not sure but will look into it.
    David Randle / General Manager / Bunkspeed

  8. #8
    Any news on this?

    anders

  9. #9
    Administrator david.randle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,252
    Its on the list to get looked at. No activity just yet.
    David Randle / General Manager / Bunkspeed

  10. #10
    Junior Member FrankG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    19
    This is the same error that I have been experiencing in all versions of Pro/E, which I have e-mailed support about earlier today after the webinar.

    Thanks,
    Frank

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts