+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25

Thread: Rhinoceros plugin can't find Bunkspeed software?

  1. #11
    Administrator david.randle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,252
    Frank - When the Pro/E plugin is used, a temporary obj is created and placed in your temp directory. Can you send us one of these OBJ's that's been generated?
    David Randle / General Manager / Bunkspeed

  2. #12
    I have a similar problem w the rhino plug-in:
    after installing the plug-in and launching rhino I went to plugins-bunkspeed-exports, there i got to choose one of three bunkspeed icons (unfortunetley i can not remember which...).after choosing one i get the window saying: the plug-in requires a bunkspeed product to operate, you need the latest version etc etc.
    i am running bunkspeed shot 2012.6.0.10 and rhino 4 sr9. both bunkspeed and the plugin are downloaded just a few days ago.
    any news on a fix?

  3. #13
    Administrator david.randle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,252
    JonasStahl - Did you install Bunkspeed or the Plugin first? typically, you need to install the plugin after you install the Bunkspeed product. Just to double check this, uninstall the plugin, leave your Bunkspeed product installed, then reinstall the plugin.

    Hope this helps
    David Randle / General Manager / Bunkspeed

  4. #14

    I've been waiting for so long.

    Any good news?
    I've been waiting for so long.
    Rhinoceros is already version 5.

  5. #15
    Administrator david.randle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,252
    Been waiting for what? We already support Rhino5 through our plugin and our importer.
    David Randle / General Manager / Bunkspeed

  6. #16

    Bunskpeed Rhino Plugin

    I downloaded "Bunskpeed Rhino Plugin" yesterday, and I installed it.
    ( but filedate after extract=2011/11/21)

    In Rhino 4, I could see "plugins-Bunkspeed-Export" in main menu after installed, but when clicked it, this error dialog appeared.
    bunkspeed-plugin-error.jpg

    In Rhino 5, I could not see any changes in main menu even if after installed.

    I could not see any note about this plugin.

    Was that special case depend on my PC Hardware(Lenovo Workstation) or OS (Windows7Pro x64)?

    Or, Do I have to do something after install this plugin?

    Please let me know about using this.

    Thanks.

  7. #17
    Administrator david.randle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,252
    where did you download the plugin from? our Community or somewhere else?

    I think you are downloading an old version of the plugin. I will also double check the status of the plugins in the community tomorrow.

    Talk soon
    David Randle / General Manager / Bunkspeed

  8. #18
    I downloaded plugin-file from this Community-Plugin in Bunkspeed web page.

    http://www.bunkspeed.com/community/plugins
    Last edited by katsuyuki; 03-29-2013 at 12:17 AM.

  9. #19
    Administrator david.randle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,252
    Hi katsuyuki -

    Ok, i verified the same and have contacted our plugin developer to find out whether that version was intended to support Rhino 5 or if there is a new version that should.

    In the meantime, others have found the following steps useful while installing the plugin:

    (Try the first initially, and if it does not succeed, move down the list)

    1. Uninstall the plugin, make sure Rhino is closed, install the plugin, reboot your computer
    2. Uninstall the plugin, Uninstall Bunkspeed, Reinstall Bunkspeed, Reinstall the Plugin.
    3. Uninstall the plugin, Uninstall Rhino, Reinstall Rhino, Reinstall the Plugin

    I hope this helps and stay tuned for what i find out about Rhino 5 support
    David Randle / General Manager / Bunkspeed

  10. #20
    Administrator david.randle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,252
    Update:

    The 32 bit version of the plugin supports both Rhino 4 and Rhino 5. We don't however make the 32bit version available as we don't support 32bit OS's anymore.
    The 64 bit version does not currently support Rhino 5 but we will be getting an update soon.

    This brings up a good questions because this may indicate why the plugin isn't working for you. If you have 32bit Rhino and are trying to install our 64bit plugin, it probably won't work.
    David Randle / General Manager / Bunkspeed

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts