+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: ground reflection, transparency

  1. #1
    Senior Member andy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    781

    ground reflection, transparency

    Is it just me, or did the ground reflection use to be included in the alpha channel? Because now it's 100% transparent.

    That's fine for me if I'm compositing, but it's not so easy to translate modes from photoshop to illustrator. If you render reflection over black and change it's mode to screen it looks right. BUT, that doesn't work from photoshop to illustrator, where we are printing and where the background is.

    Anyone know of a good way to get the ground reflection alpha back? Or a trick to get it to be transparent in photoshop without using modes so I can save it as a PNG with transparency for other applications?

    Right now I'm rendering it on black, selecting RGB and duplicating that. It doesn't Quite work, but it's decent. I'm contemplating just flipping all of my objects on zero and rendering That so it's a crisp reflection to start with. That surprisingly also renders faster. I guess that's not surprising actually. That's cutting out another ray bounce.

  2. #2
    Member Jay325's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    62
    I'd like to know how you are getting an alpha period?? Every time I tick on the alpha channel it's just a blank image?

  3. #3
    Administrator david.randle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,252
    @ Jay - Well that's not right?!?! We use output with Alpha all the time (so do a lot of customer with seeming no known issue of the sort). You are attempting to output a tiff or png correct? Those are the only formats we support that can include alpha.
    David Randle / General Manager / Bunkspeed

  4. #4
    Junior Member jbdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    7
    Hi there.
    i also want to have the object, shadow & reflection seperated from the background (which is just plain black, otherwise you dont see the reflection).
    at the moment, the reflection is just gone when "alpha" is activated...

    i want object, shadow and reflection in one layer or all seperate. that doesent matter for me, but would be cool if you can have a layer for each :-)

    does anyone know how to get it done? ... i am using Bunkspeed Pro, actual version.

  5. #5
    Junior Member jbdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    7
    Hello again.

    no solutions to get alpha-channel for reflection? Its also okay, if its with the product together.

    best regards, Jan

  6. #6
    Administrator david.randle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,252
    Hi - There isn't yet a way to get the ground reflection as a pass but will consider adding this to our list. Thank you
    David Randle / General Manager / Bunkspeed

  7. #7
    Hi

    Some interesting comments about alpha. I am using Shot. If I output in TIFF with the alpha box ticked I get a rendering with the background removed. The background, be it a plate, hdr or colour is missing except for a ghosting picked up in shadows etc. In the rendering window the backgrond is blacked out. In Photoshop it shows as transparent and there is no Alpha channel. I can fairly easily work around it but this isn't how it is supposed to work, is it?

  8. #8
    Junior Member jbdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    7
    thanks david. okay then i have to render twice.

    when i am rendering something with shadow and Alpha, i use a black background. then you can easily put every background-image behind the rendering in Photoshop.
    just the reflection in the ground gets deleted.
    ... i will try again with big shadows, maybe i can see the reflection in the shadow^^

  9. #9
    Administrator david.randle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,252
    Ok, good thoughts jbdesign.

    thanks
    David Randle / General Manager / Bunkspeed

  10. #10
    Senior Member JohnG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    161
    Quote Originally Posted by bebop View Post
    Hi

    Some interesting comments about alpha. I am using Shot. If I output in TIFF with the alpha box ticked I get a rendering with the background removed. The background, be it a plate, hdr or colour is missing except for a ghosting picked up in shadows etc. In the rendering window the backgrond is blacked out. In Photoshop it shows as transparent and there is no Alpha channel. I can fairly easily work around it but this isn't how it is supposed to work, is it?
    Yes it is, at least according to Adobe. The tiff file format specifications states that the alpha should be read as transparency, Adobe own the tiff file format.
    You can clear the transparency from the background by going to the Layer menu.

    Layer / Layer Mask / From Transparency

    Alternatively, Ctrl left click on the layer icon to load the transparency as a a selection then save it to its own channel, before choosing the Layer mask from transparency option.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts