+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: importing models from rhino

  1. #1
    Junior Member billh's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    3

    importing models from rhino

    When I import a model from Rhino, it all comes in as one part with one color and I can not change the individual pieces to different colors?

    Any suggestions?

  2. #2
    Senior Member Aselert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    447
    ...layers!

  3. #3
    Junior Member billh's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    3
    Tried .... still not working .... assigned each part to a different layer in Rhino and tried to import it ....?

  4. #4
    Senior Member artem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    259
    I don't know about Rhino, but the way I import things from Solidworks to be separate is by assigning colors to parts. I know Bunkspeed imports by colors and groups. Try applying different colors to different parts in Rhino and then importing.

  5. #5
    Junior Member billh's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    3
    Trying that now as well and still does not seem to be working.... rhino 4 I did not have this problem, I just put rhino 5 on and has not been going so smoothly ..... thanks

  6. #6
    Senior Member artem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    259
    Apply the colors and try exporting it as .3ds or .obj. .IGS might work too.

  7. #7
    Administrator david.randle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,252
    I believe others are using Rhino 5 successfully. As far as i know, the import methodology did not change between Rhino 4 and 5. I also think there is another thread on this topic specifically in the Import section of this forum.
    David Randle / General Manager / Bunkspeed

  8. #8
    obj from rhino 5 seems to work the best for me

  9. #9
    Senior Member andy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    781
    Just import the Rhino file. It works fine. Make sure you shade it first of course. And make sure you organize by layers.

    Rhino 5 works exactly the same as Rhino 4. I don't understand why this is all of the sudden popping up.

    The only thing I can think of is Rhino5 makes it easier to apply 1 material to everything at once. If you do that, bunkspeed will ignore your layers and pay attention to only your material which would produce only 1 object in bunkspeed.
    To fix that, select all and change the material to "By Layer" and you'll be good to go.

  10. #10
    Administrator david.randle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,252
    Thanks Andy - that's what i thought.
    David Randle / General Manager / Bunkspeed

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts